Radford College crestRadford College: Truth Compassion WisdomRadford College Students
In this section

Privacy

Radford College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997, and the Workplace Privacy Act 2011.

This policy references the Independent Schools Council of Australia and National Catholic Education Commission Privacy Compliance Manual, September 2013.

 

What kind of personal information does Radford College collect and how is it collected?

The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

Personal Information

Radford College will generally collect personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls.  On occasions, people other than parents and students provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people

In some circumstances, Radford College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records

Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the College and employee. .

How will Radford College use personal information?

Radford College will not use personal information or disclose information it collects other than in specified circumstances including:

(back to the top)

Students and Parents

In relation to personal information of students and parents, Radford College's primary purpose of collection is to enable it to provide schooling to, and a duty of care for, the student.  This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the student throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.  The purposes for which personal information of students and parents is used include:

Where the College requests personal information about a student or parent, and the information requested is not obtained, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors.

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Radford College's primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.  The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

Volunteers

Radford College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the College in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as the P & F Association and the Collegians Association, to enable the College and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising

Radford College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the College as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to be a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive.  Personal information held by Radford College may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the College's fundraising, for example the P & F Association and the Collegians Association.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider College community may from time to time receive fundraising information. College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might Radford College disclose personal information to?

Radford College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

(back to the top)

Sending information overseas

The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers which are situated outside Australia or to facilitate a school exchange. However the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

How does Radford College treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Radford College means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record; and health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless agreed by the individual, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information

Radford College and its staff respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and security protected access rights to computerised records.

Updating Personal Information

Radford College endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the College by contacting Main Reception staff.

The Australian Privacy Principles require the College not to store personal information longer than necessary.

(back to the top)

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Radford College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy.  There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.  Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access themselves.

To access personal information that Radford College holds an individual should contact the Principal in writing.

Consent and Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Students

Radford College respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, Radford College will refer any requests for consent and collection notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents.  Radford College will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by Radford College about them or their child by contacting the Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the College about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of the parents.  This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the College Business Manager. The College will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the decision in relation to the complaint as soon as practicable.

(back to the top)